logo
All Tetbury's Premier Independent Garage at carcaretetbury.com

Privacy policy.

Car Care Tetbury ltd – Data Privacy Notice

The following data privacy notice explains the circumstances in which Car Care Tetbury ltd will collect personal data from you, why it is being collected, how we will use it and to whom we might disclose it if necessary.

The data controller

Car Care Tetbury ltd is committed to complying with the UK’s data protection law and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of personal data, as well as the principles of data security in the configuration of our services. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, Amanda or Michael Hicks.

What data is being collected and processed?

When engaging Car Care Tetbury ltd you will usually need to disclose some or all of the following:

title

first name(s), surname or company name (including representation as the case may be)

address (street, street number, postal code, city and country/region)

email address

telephone and mobile number

bank details (account number, account holder and card number)

VAT ID number (as the case may be)

If you wish to know more, or if you wish to identify the exact retention periods, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

We do not monitor, record, store and use any telephone call, email or other electronic communications.

Website Cookies

We do not use tracing cookies.

Direct Marketing Communications

We do not offer or participate in this service

Other third party websites

We do not link or pass on any information to third parties



How long will the data be stored for?

As a general rule, if you currently have a contract or intend to enter into a contract with Car Care Tetbury Ltd, we will store the data for a period of six years for compliance with our general legal obligations,HMRC and for the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to ‘block’ or request the deletion or removal of personal data to prevent further processing. This right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Specific circumstances in which you can request the deletion or removal of personal data includes:

Where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed

Where you withdraw consent

When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing

Where the personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR)

Where the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

In case a deletion is not possible due to legal, statutory or contractual retention periods, or if it requires disproportionate efforts or prejudices your legitimate interests, the data will be blocked instead of deleted.

Sharing of data with other data controllers

Here at Car Care Tetbury we take your privacy seriously and the information we hold about you is confidential. We will only disclose it outside Car Care Tetbury LTD when:

you have given us your consent to do so

it is necessary for the performance of an agreement of which you will be made aware

in order to obtain professional advice (e.g. legal advice)

we or others need to investigate or prevent crime (e.g. to fraud prevention agencies)

the law permits or requires it

regulatory or governmental body requests or requires it, even without your consent

there is a duty to the public to reveal the information

Fraud Prevention

If you give us false or inaccurate information and fraud (in any form) is identified, details will be passed to the fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may also share, access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:

checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities

managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities

recovering debt

checking details of job applicants and employees

In addition, law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

Protecting your privacy

In order to protect the personal data collected from you by Car Care Tetbury Ltd against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or the access of unauthorised persons, technical and organisational security measures are constantly improved as part of our technological development. In addition, our employees, subcontractors and other support staff are obligated to observe confidentiality and data privacy

Breaches

If at any time we become aware that your data has been compromised, or that a breach of our systems and controls has occurred, which has an impact on the security of your data, we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office, and you, without undue delay.

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is also known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. This information is provided to you free of charge. However, we can refuse to respond or charge a ‘reasonable fee’ of £25 inc. VAT when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing.

We will respond to your request without delay and at the latest, within one month of receipt of your request.

Rectifying or updating personal data

If you believe the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to rectification. Where possible, we will also inform any third parties to whom we have disclosed the personal data in question to so they can rectify their records.

We will typically respond to your request within one month, although this can be extended by two months if your request for rectification is complex.

Withdrawing Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, process and store your data at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please confirm this in writing to our Data Protection Officer.

Right to complain

If you have a complaint about any aspect of data protection or if you feel your privacy has been breached by us, we would like to hear from you. To help us investigate and resolve your concerns as quickly as possible, please contact our Data Protection Officer.



If you are unhappy with the final response you have received from Car Care Tetbury LTD, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within three months of your last meaningful contact with us. You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website: https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Due to the further development of our website, government regulations or the implementations of new technologies, this policy will be reviewed, and may change, from time to time. Car Care Tetbury reserves the right to change this data protection information at any time with effect for the future. The revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. We therefore recommend you read the current data protection information again from time to time.

Car Care Tetbury is a proud 5 star member of the
Good Garage Scheme and the Motor Industry Code of Practice for Service and Repair. We welcome you to view and leave feedback by clicking upon their respective logos.

motorcodes



"Very prompt and courteous service"
"Always polite, always efficient, always reliable"
"Superb service and care with good pricing"
"Excellent service and trustworthy"
"Communication directly with the mechanics"
"More garages should be like this. Thank you!"
"First class work and attention"
"Used this garage for over 15 years - excellent!"

MOT testing on all Class 4 cars and light vans with a free re-test included if needed. All bulbs and adjustments are included free of charge! (headlamp excluded) Only £54.85